English: Seth MacFarlane at the 2010 Comic Con...

English: Seth MacFarlane at the 2010 Comic Con in San Diego (Photo credit: Wikipedia)

It’s that big date in the film world as The Oscars will be announcing the winners of the 2013 awards, this year there are some superb nominees for the Golden Statue.

The 2013 Oscars ceremony takes place on Oscar Sunday, Tonight, at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles and televised LIVE on ABC in the United States, as well as in more than 225 countries worldwide.

The 2013 Oscars will be introduced by the very funny Seth MacFarlane, so that in itself is well worth the excuse to stay up late to watch 😉

With all the work that I’ve been doing with the film reviews and meeting some amazing celebrities in the last 18 months or so here on Blazing Minds, I’m really looking forward to seeing how some of the films that I’ve reviewed and enjoyed do in this years Oscars.

The Oscars will start with Live on the Red Carpet on UK TV at 11:30pm on Sky Living and at 1:30am the Oscars will be live on “Sky Oscars” ch303, but don’t forget to follow my twitter, @BlazingMinds, as I’ll be tweeting some of my thoughts to what is winning and losing, of cause I’ll be using the #Oscars hash tag 😉

I will also be updating this post as the night rolls on with the winners of the awards in the list below, it’s going to be a fantastic night, my only wish is that I could be there with the stars, but never fear, I will be cracking open my bottles of wine while watching the Oscars through the early hours 😉

Anyway enough of me rambling on here the list of the Nominees for the 2013 Oscars and as I mentioned earlier I will be updating this article with the winners as the night progresses.

The 2013 Oscars Nominees And Winners Are:

Oscars 2013 85th acadamey awards

Best Picture

“Beasts of the Southern Wild”
“Silver Linings Playbook”
“Zero Dark Thirty”
“Lincoln”
“Les Miserables”
“Life of Pi”
“Amour”
“Django Unchained”
“Argo” **Winner**

Actor in a Leading Role

Daniel Day-Lewis – “Lincoln” **Winner**
Denzel Washington – “Flight”
Hugh Jackman – “Les Miserables”
Bradley Cooper – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Joaquin Phoenix – “The Master”

Actor in a Supporting Role

Christoph Waltz – “Django Unchained” **Winner**
Philip Seymour Hoffman – “The Master”
Robert De Niro – Silver Linings Playbook”
Alan Arkin – “Argo”
Tommy Lee Jones – “Lincoln”

Actress in a Leading Role

Naomi Watts – “The Impossible”
Jessica Chastain – “Zero Dark Thirty”
Jennifer Lawrence – “Silver Linings Playbook” **Winner**
Emmanuelle Riva – “Amour”
Quvenzhane Wallis – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Actress in a Supporting Role

Sally Field – “Lincoln”
Anne Hathaway – “Les Miserables” **Winner**
Jacki Weaver – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Helen Hunt – “The Sessions”
Amy Adams – “The Master”

Animated Feature Film

“Brave” – Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman **Winner**
“FrankenWeenie” – Tim Burton
“Paranorman” – Sam Fell and Chris Butler
“The Pirates! Band of Misfits” – Peter Lord
“Wreck-it Ralph” – Rich Moore

Cinematography

“Anna Karenina” – Seamus McGarvey
“Django Unchained” – Robert Richardson
“Life of Pi” – Robert Richardson **Winner**
“Lincoln” – Janusz Kaminski
“Skyfall” – Roger Deakins

Costume Design

“Anna Karenina” – Jacqueline Durran **Winner**
“Les Miserables” – Paco Delgado
“Lincoln” – Joanna Johnston
“Mirror Mirror” – Eiko Oshioka
“Snow White and the Huntsman” – Colleen Atwood

Director

David O. Russell – “Silver Linings Playbook”
Ang Lee – “Life of Pi” **Winner**
Steven Spielberg – “Lincoln”
Michael Haneke – “Amour”
Benh Zeitlin – “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Documentary (Feature)

“5 Broken Cameras” – Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
“The Gatekeepers” – Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon
“How To Survive A Plague” – David France and Howard Gertler
“The Invisible War” – Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering
“Searching For Sugar Man” – Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn **Winner**

Documentary (Short Subject)

“Inocente” – Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine **Winner**
“Kings Point” – Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
“Mondays at Racine” – Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
“Open Heart” – Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
“Redemption” – Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Film Editing

“Argo” – William Goldenberg **Winner**
“Life of Pi” – Tim Squyres
“Lincoln” – Michael Kahn
“Silver Linings Playbook” – Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
“Zero Dark Thirty” – Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Foreign Language Film

“Amour” (Austria) **Winner**
“Kon-tiki” (Norway)
“No” (Chile)
“A Royal Affair” (Denmark)
“War Witch” (Canada)

Makeup

“Hitchcock” – Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
“Les Miserables” – Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell **Winner**

Music (Original Score)

“Anna Karenina” – Dario Marianelli
“Argo” – Alexandre Desplat
“Life of Pi” – Mychael Danna **Winner**
“Lincoln” – John Williams
“Skyfall” – Thomas Newman

Music (Original Song)

“Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice” – music and lyric by J. Ralph
“Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted” – music by Walter Murphy, lyric by Seth MacFarlane
“Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi” – music by Mychael Danna, lyric by Bombay Jayashri
“Skyfall” from “Skyfall” – music and lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth **Winner**
“Suddenly” – “Les Miserables” – music by Claude-Michel Schonbergm, lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Production design

“Anna Karenina” – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood, Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Production Design: Dan Hennah, Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
“Les Miserables” – Production Design: Eve Stewart, Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
“Life of Pi” – Production Design: David Gropman, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
“Lincoln” – Production Design: Rick Carter, Set Decoration: Jim Erickson **Winner**

Short Film (Animated)

“Adam and Dog” – Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole” – PES
“Head Over Heels” – Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
“Maggie Simpson in “The Longest Daycare'” – David Silverman
“Paperman” – John Kahrs **Winner**

Short Film (Live Action)

“Asad” – Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
“Buzkashi Boys” – Sam French and Ariel Nasr
“Curfew” – Shawn Christensen **Winner**
“Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) – Tom van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
“Henry” – Yan England

Sound Editing:

“Argo” – Erik Aadahl and Ethan van der Ryn
“Django Unchained” – Wylie Stateman
“Life of Pi” – Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
“Skyfall” – Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers **Winner**
“Zero Dark Thirty” – Paul N.J. Ottosson **Winner**

Sound Mixing:

“Argo” – John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
“Les Miserables” – Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes **Winner**
“Life of Pi” – Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
“Lincoln” – Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
“Skyfall” – Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

“The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
“Life of Pi” – Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott **Winner**
“The Avengers” – Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
“Prometheus” – Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
“Snow White and the Huntsman” – Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

“Argo” – screenplay by Chris Terrio **Winner**
“Beasts of the Southern Wild” – screenplay by Lucy Alibar and Benh Zeitlin
“Life of Pi” – screenplay by David Magee
“Lincoln” – screenplay by Tony Kushner
“Silver Linings Playbook” – screenplay by David o. Russell

Writing (Original Screenplay)

“Amour” – written by Michael Haneke
“Django Unchained” – written by Quentin Tarantino **Winner**
“Flight” – written by John Gatins
“Moonrise Kingdom” – written by Wes Anderson and Roman Coppola
“Zero Dark Thirty” – written by Mark Boal

So there you go folks the full list of the Oscars 2013 Nominees and winners, great to see Argo get so many well deserved awards, now it’s over to you guys, did you watch the Oscars and do you agree with the winners chosen?

Karen Woodham
Karen Woodham is the founder and owner of the Blazing Minds, an avid blogger and bona fide journalist. She is also a Cinema Film Reviewer, based at the Scala in Prestatyn and at many Cineworld screens, where she reviews the latest movies, she has also had several articles published in various publications. She became an Award Winning Blogger in 2015 and also has her website listed as one of the UKs Top 10 Film Blogs.
Karen Woodham

@KarenNWoodham

2015 @UKBlogAwards winner. Journalist, photographer and founder of @blazingminds. Mentioned on @BBCFilm2017. Reviewer at @VenueCymru @cineworld
Karen Woodham
Karen Woodham